Jittery

Posted: July 8, 2010 in Uncategorized

Wednesday, July 7

4:27 PM
I have an interview with another company in less than three hours. I feel all jittery and shit coz I really don’t know what to expect. It’s been almost two years since I last applied for a job. In a way, Globe has been some sort of my comfort zone for the past years. But now, I really feel that I need to move on with my career (read: leave Globe) as I feel like I am being left behind in the race to success.

Come to think of it. I have been with the company for almost two years now (I’m turning two on the 16th) and I haven’t been promoted yet. No sign of promotion in the coming months, too. Most important to note – my salary has increased minimally. Newly hired staff these days gets paid more than I do. Freakin’ unfair if you ask me. Better just leave the company then than wait forever to get a significant raise or promotion.
So now, I’m trying to look for other opportunities – local and abroad. I would really like my next job to be high paying since I wanna save up for Graduate School. I think I might take a Masterals course next year. Therefore, I really need to save moolah as much as I can.

In other news, looking forward to this weekend. Something nice MIGHT happen and I HOPE I’m gonna get some. Meh. Been so long since the last one so I still don’t know what to expect. Praying for nothing but good things to come.

4:40 PM
Will have to present a report to the team tomorrow. Need to craft 3 slides or so. God, I hope I won’t mess up. I’m irked by my voice now, though. It’s all croaky and hoarse. I effin sound like a man. Ugh.

Oh, need to print a copy of my resume. I don’t have an envelope though. Will search through my file cabinet in a while. If I don’t have one, will just have to ask from Jing. Meh, I’m really nervous. LOL? Not.

6:07PM
Gaaaaaah! Still in the office. One hour til the interview. Jitters jitters. And I still have yet to print my resume. Ugh. This Angel, what a crammer.

Advertisements

Let's discuss!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s