Archive for August, 2012

It has been raining here in the Philippines for a few days now and the unforgiving rain coupled with ferocious winds and inefficient drainage system has resulted to floods everywhere. 😥

 

 

By the way, I was in the office before the suspension of work in the private sector was announced. I am now about to head home and hope that I get there safe. Being dry would just be a big plus judging from the way the rain keeps bitch-slapping our office windows.

I pray for everyone’s safety and fervently hope that the rain would let up soon.

 

 

 

Advertisements

 

Call your girlfriend, it’s time you had the talk
Give your reasons, say it’s not her fault
But you just met somebody new

Tell her not to get upset
Second guessing everything, you said and done
And then when she gets upset tell her
How you never mean to hurt no one

Then you tell her that the only way her heart will mend
Is when she learns to love again
And it won’t make sense right now
But you’re still her friend and then you let her down easy

 

*Robyn is so quirky. I like quirky. 🙂

Finally, the work week is done! My contact person from Frankfurt is not getting back to me so I decided to ditch him and just go home for the night. Serves him right for always rushing me to finish things and then never replying when I send follow ups. Meh. Demanding clients who never hold up their end of the bargain are the worst. /endrant

I am so excited for this  weekend! Tomorrow, I am going thrifting with a good friend and then maybe  go to the salon since my hair’s regrowth is just so disgusting now. And of course, we will be eating lots. Hopefully, we’ll get to try a new restaurant again. 🙂

Then on Sunday, a bunch of friends and I will be playing with bows and arrows for an hour, just because the Olympics is going on. LOL no, we bought vouchers from this deals thing online and we still have an hour of playtime each left. And we might just be watching Brave after the session just because the little redheaded girl is also an archer there, hehe. 😀

So yeah, that’s basically my weekend plans. This kitty up there will be having a blast. Me? I’m going home to watch the whole Season 1 of Suits and maybe eat a bag of chips. 😉

Happy Friday, everyone! 🙂

 

 

Waaaah! I still cannot believe it’s already August. Time is slipping by real fast, I sometimes feel like I can’t keep up. But I am really excited for August because it’s my birthday month! Woot woot! 😀

Despite being very busy with work for the past two weeks, I am not complaining. I just turned one with Deutsche Bank last July 18, so that’s one thing to be happy about. 🙂 And this month is also looking great, so far.

I am sooooo looking forward to my long vacation! I am going home to visit my family in the province from 18th to 30th of this month. That’s more  than two weeks of home loving with the fambam and excited is an understatement of how I feel right now. I might be also learning how to drive manual *crossed fingers*.

And there’s all the home-cooked meals I need to devour. And the all the seafood! God, I can’t wait! 😀

So cheers to a legendary August, yeah? 😉

 

 

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

I joined the Weekly Photo Challenge for WordPress to help motivate myself to take more pictures, and share them with  the world. This week’s theme is PURPLE.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

 

 

 

Let’s paint the town purple! 🙂