Archive for January, 2014

Wow! January is almost over! Is it just me or do you also feel like we’re all running out of time? Sometimes, it seems as if there’s just not enough time in the world for all the things that we want to do.

After saying that, let me just say that my past week seemed too boring. LOL. Like there was not much to do. Though I knew in my heart that I have lots of stuff that needs to be done but I am putting off indeterminately.

image

 

 

January 15: Sleepless nights are bugging me again. That usually means doubling up on the caffeine intake: so aside from the usual (double dose) coffee, green apple comes to the rescue. Lately, I’ve been favoring green apples over the red ones. I don’t know why, but maybe I’m just liking their tanginess. During dinners, I have the weirdest cravings. Case in point, I wanted Jollibee spaghetti and lumpiang shanghai. Oh evil junk, why are they so good?!? Then when I got home after work, I spent more than four hours cleaning the house. Something’s wrong with me…

image

 

January 16: Received the official invitation from SENATE to sing in one of their sessions. I AM SO EXCITED!!! LOL. The choir has opened up some opportunities for me that I never thought I would come across with. On February alone, we have two singing gigs. That is awesome, but also means we need to put in more time for rehearsals. Phew! My team at work have regular weekly meetings. I casually mentioned that I am liking Starbucks’ full leaf teas lately so we decided to hold our meeting there. We all ordered tea, hence our catch-up being dubbed as a TEAm Meeting. Witty!

image

 

January 17: This Friday is painfully boring. Peppered with lots of junk goodies. Reese’s peanut butter cups are my ultimate favorite chocolates. Anything with peanut butter, I would gladly devour. KFC’s chicken is also one of my favorite fried chicken in all the fried chickens out there. Fuuuuuuu! I’m making myself hungry. 😦

image

 

January 18: I finally had the time to go the mall and check out home appliances. Bit the bullet and got a Condura refrigerator. You don’t understand how much this makes me happy! LOL. Spent most of the day walking around Megamall and came home tired I just wanted to plop down my bed which looks like an explosion of prints, hahaha! And if you are keen, you gotta try that drink. It’s like drinking wine without the alcohol content. It’s pretty nice.

image

 

January 19: Most of my day was wasted in bed, watching random Youtube videos. I just couldn’t resist my blanket. It’s soooo soooo soft! It’s so fluffy and soft and so warm haha! Then I finally tried this tea from Human Nature. It’s good, definitely tastes healthy. And while watching flip top battles (I know, random! haha), I painted my nails this cute pink color. SO NOT ME!!!

image

 

January 20: I had to work the 2pm-11pm shift because I was waiting for the SM guys to deliver my fridge. FINALLY! I have a new fridge!!! Hello, healthy living! OR NOT. Haha! But I’ll definitely be cooking again and I will try my very best to eat healthier. Allan came back to work after a week of being sick and he misses me so much he just showers me with fruits. LOL. Seriously though, everyone’s giving me fruits today. Weird…

image

 

January 21: Because I have a fridge now, I woke up pretty early to go to the wet market and buy fresh goodies that I will be cooking all throughout the week. I finally brought packed lunch again after a very long time. And people find me weird for loving okra so much. I don’t know man, I love that shit! LOL. But maybe not as much as I love sriracha. Hahaha! I put it on everything! Even on my siopao which was my dinner that day.

image

 

Then I had dessert at our usual hangout place: Breakfast in Bed. Brownie à la mode. I liked the brownie and the vanilla ice cream, but I feel like the chocolate syrup was an overkill. Diabetes!!!

image

 

How was your week like?

 

 

Advertisements

After having our fill of all things fried at Crazy Katsu (see blogpost here: CRAZY KATSU), we made our way to The Iscreamist for dessert. Now, I have wanted to try this place out for the longest time. Whenever I see a video of one of my friends with smoke blowing out their nose, I would feel a tinge of envy.

But I’m getting ahead of myself here. For those who are not aware, The Iscreamist is a unique dessert place that incorporates molecular gastronomy into their food AKA you get to ingest liquid Nitrogen. That alone won me over. I wouldn’t even care if the food was not good. Well, OK maybe I would care a little bit, but I was more interested with the whole she-bang of eating something submerged in liquid Nitrogen.

The interiors of the place was reminiscent of a high school Science room. Makes sense, right? It was pretty cool, despite the lack of air conditioning. Hehe, see what I did there?

20140112_131051_1[1]

20140112_131106_1[1]

20140112_131200_1[1]

 

We opted to try the Dragon’s Breath in which they give you a cup of liquid Nitrogen then you get to dip your choice of food in it. Unfortunately, the macaron and tiramisu were not available that time so we had to settle with s’mores. One of the staff started filling a pitcher with the liquid Nitrogen and cold smoke wafted all over the place. Dun dun dun… Looks like a horror scene, right? No? OK.

20140112_131330_1[1]

 

Then our food was served. Each order yields 4 small pieces of s’mores and half a cup of liquid Nitrogen. IT LOOKED SO PRETTY!!! Hahaha! Mind you, it was my first time seeing Nitrogen, LITERALLY.

So what you do is get a piece of the s’mores, dip it in the cup for 7 seconds, then eat it. It wasn’t mind-blowingly good, but fuck yeah, it was cool! Just watch out for freeze burn, hehe.

20140112_131700_1[1]

20140112_131735_1[1]

 

Just for kicks, here’s a video of me trying this thing out. I know, I know. I look like a doofus. LOL.

 

Another place I would love to visit again. Hopefully next time, their macarons and tiramisu will be available. Would also love to try their ice creams. Hmmmmmm….

20140112_133151_1[1]

 

My Week in Photos (WiP) recap is one week late this time. Life happened. And by life, I mean foodtrip sessions with friends. LOL. This week has been filled with food and clingy friends and much more food. I have grown into a big round ball of happiness. LOL

 

image

 

January 8: Today, I booked a flight to ***. I don’t wanna disclose just yet where I’m headed but I am so excited for new adventures this year. I finally got the corporate giveaway given to employees as a thanksgiving token last Christmas and it further fueled my desire for travel. It’s a “universal adapter” with more than 5 different socket types. Pretty nifty! After work, headed to CGS for dinner at our usual spot: Breakfast in Bed (which I have to blog about because I have been there more than 5 times for the past month).

image

 

January 9: Used my new scarf which I bought from Ilocos. It comes in a nice shade of pink (bordering tan) which is so NOT ME! LOL. I also missed my supposed New Year dinner with Lorraine and Ren but I was able to have dinner with the Boni Crew. Had delicious and MSG loaded dinner at Mr. Choi that made me very sleepy immediately after eating. Decided to grab tea from Starbucks before heading home to keep me up just for a bit longer because I didn’t wanna sleep with a full tummy and might end up dying. LOL. I don’t even know if there’s a scientific basis for that.

wpid-PhotoGrid_1390370181856.jpg

 

January 10: Payday Friday! 🙂 Had lunch at McDonald’s because we wanted to take advantage of their New Year deal. 2 pcs fried chicken for just Php95, I’ll take that! Hehe. To help get through the afternoon slump, grabbed milktea from Chatime. It is the most effective upper for me.

image

 

January 11: Stayed home all day (well ate least while the sun was still up). Met up with the Boni Crew for dinner at Tok-Yu. Tok-yu is golden. If you want ramen and sashimi for cheap, head on over there. For dessert, we crossed over to Chatime. Turned out to be a bad move because I ended up sleeping close to 4am. Their tea is potent, I tell you.

image

 

January 12: MAGINHAWA FOODTRIP!!! It was an afternoon full of food. So much food!!! Watch out for my blog posts about the restaurants that we visited. Our first stop was CRAZY KATSU which I wrote about here: click me!

image

 

January 13: Worked the 12pm-9pm shift and availed of the company car service for the first time this year. I was only able to take photos while waiting for the car to arrive. While browsing Instagram, I saw photos of the moon everywhere. There was some phenomenon happening and the moon actually looked pretty. Such a shame it didn’t actually show in my photo.

image

 

January 14: Today is my mom’s birthday. Happy Birthday, Mama! ♥♥♥ Was not able to celebrate with her ‘coz I’m away from home but I uttered a tiny prayer for her health and wellness. Speaking of health, look at all the junk food in the office hahaha. And I was really amused with the Ma’am Inasal one (a play on the original Mang Inasal). I left work early and got stuck in traffic; at least my cab looked like a party of some sort with all the lights hehe. And the reason I battled traffic was to get myself a good piece of Tbone steak. We also had milktea after dinner. Oh boy, I really am hooked on milkteas.

image

 

This week was full of food, hahaha! So much about getting fit this year, eh?

 

My friends and I recently took a trip to UP area to eat our way through Maginhawa Street in UP Village. It was mainly for Gian’s sake as he has never been there, considering he really likes to eat. Oh the travesty! LOL. I also had my selfish motives as I haven’t been to UP in such a loooong time and I wanted to finally take a picture with The Oblation.

We were all coming from Boni (Boni Crew represent! LOL) so the best way for us was to take the MRT then hail a cab when we go down Quezon Avenue station. Obligatory photo-op while waiting for the train (and a very late Gian!!!). It’s also been a long time since I took the MRT.

20140112_114458_1[1]

20140112_115133_1[1]

 

The night before while we were out having dinner, we each chose one restaurant that we wanted to visit. So in the end, we will get to eat at four places. Sounds like a plan, eh? Our first stop was CRAZY KATSU.

I’ve been hearing praises about this place. They say the food is good for the price you pay. Some say it could even rival the infamous Yabu’s katsu. Unfortunately, I have no point of comparison as I’ve never tried Yabu up to this day. Not even once. FML

20140112_121804_1[1]

 

The place looked quite unassuming from the outside. When we got in, we were seated at one corner of the room. On the wall were pictures of their dishes which made it easier for us to order. The place was pretty small, cramped with tables and chairs. They really maximized the space they have. It is certainly not a place for intimate and TMI conversations (looking at you neighboring table with loud girls talking about family gossip like they’re the only two people in the room LOL).

20140112_121947_1[1]

 

We imposed a rule to not get the same thing in order for us to get to taste each other’s food hehe. Before seeing the pictures, I was dead set on getting their bestseller, whatever it would be. But when I scanned the photos on the wall, I just couldn’t help myself from getting the Katsu Curry.

20140112_122757_1[1]

 

It came with three slices of pork katsu swimming in a pool of delicious Japanese curry. There were also bits of pork in the sauce along with the usual suspects: carrots and potatoes. It was very good but I just couldn’t finish my plate. I would suggest you order this if you’re really hungry. You can always order extra rice to sop up all the curry sauce (if you’re really THAT hungry).

20140112_123128_1[1]

 

This bowl of Pork Katsudon wasn’t impressive. It was OK but not impressive. Very much forgettable. Vlad finished the whole bowl tho, hehe.

20140112_123045_Richtone(HDR)_1[1]

 

Gian’s Pork Tonkatsu was better than the Katsudon. The serving was very generous, as you can see. However, it needed a lot of help from the mayonnaise and the Tonkatsu sauce it came with. I even warned him to not pour the whole thing in ‘coz I was afraid it might be too salty (sauces served on the side are usually very rich in flavor). He ended up dumping all of the sauce in, and squeezing a lot more mayo onto the meat.

20140112_123938_1[1]

 

Now here comes the winner of the day. Crazy Katsu’s Chicken Katsu. I was informed this is their bestseller. Crispy fried chicken fillet on top of a bed of shredded cabbage sitting atop some magic sauce which was very delicious it could only be Jesus’ jizz LOL. Blasphemy aside, the sauce was really really really good!

20140112_123357_1[1]

 

Crazy Katsu was a very good start to our food trip. I would love to go back to try their other dishes and maybe get a plateful of Chicken Katsu all to myself. I’ve heard their gyoza was also good so maybe I will try that, too.

20140112_130430_1[1]

 

Stay tuned! The Iscreamist is next where I show a video of me eating like a fool. LOL

Good friends are like stars, you don’t always see them but you know they’re always there.

I came across this quote and I just couldn’t help myself from being all cheesy and shit. This day is just so emotional triggered by a bad dream that woke me up crying at 3am.Bad juju be gone!

There are good friends in our lives and then there are those friends with whom we share a deepening friendship that goes beyond the average friendship. Faults are unseen, shortcomings understood, cross words forgotten, and omissions overlooked. Love exists in both types of friendhips yet the kindred spirits of a deep friendship provide a strength that weathers the absence of one another and provides a strengthening of spirits when needed. Reuniting means laughter, joy, and tears of the heavenly kind. Perhaps someone is waiting to be your kindred spirit…

 

 

Happy New Year, everyone! 🙂 I hope you had a grand time during the holiday, however way you spent it. As for me, I went home and spent two full weeks with my family. It was two weeks filled with bonding, movies, and a lot of food.

The new year gives us a chance to start anew. Hence, me trying to revive my blog… AGAIN! LOL

I plan to do weekly recaps by showing you pictures of how my day went. It might get boring when work gets busy but I will try to stick with it as much as I can. So here goes! 🙂

 

image

 

January 1: Welcomed the New Year with a simple feast shared with my family. I spent all day at home playing with the pets, watching movies with my folks and feeding relatives that come over. I also decided to quit soda (yes, again!). And may I just say that all our pets are so lambing! Except for Uno who’s such a total bitch, of course.

image

 

January 2: Decided to finally get a driver’s learner’s permit. I knew I needed some pictures taken so I prettified myself up just to be disappointed with the photo quality LOL. It was so damn low-res haha! Went on a road trip to eat some (or maybe lots) of barbecue and take pictures of the sunset by the beach. Too bad Mama was not able to join us coz she was still stuck at work.

image

 

January 3: My Ilocos trip comes to an end. Before heading back to Manila, I got my nails done because nail art is so damn cheap in the province! And look how pretty my nails are! Never mind the sausage fingers LOL. And a final parting shot of the town welcome sign as I was waiting for my bus to pick me up.

image

 

January 4: Back to Manila. My day was filled with sleep, hair colors and garlic breath LOL. Only shot I got to take was that of Rockwell from the bedroom window. image

 

January 5: Fixed my room and finally got to hang up my fairy lights. So pretty!!! My room smelled so clean and I slept so well that night. image

 

January 6: Back to reality, back to work. Which also means back to taking mirror pictures in the bathroom and elevators. I had to work overtime for a bit and was quite surprised to see the 11th floor hallway to be so empty. Seems like most of the people decided to start their year right and leave early. Good for them! 🙂image

 

January 7: I have a habit of overusing the newest shoes that I have (hence the picture of my feet). When I got to work, I realized that I shouldn’t be using those shoes that much because I initially bought them for choir performance purposes so I then changed into my trusty wedges. Wedges are also much easier to walk on and I needed to run some errands, so good decision after all. Left work early to have dinner with Vlad and Gian at Infinitea (Thanks for the treat Vlad!). And I finally got my pasalubong from Dubai. The stuffed dates and baklava are all so yummy. Thanks Denver! 🙂image

image

 

How did the first week of your 2014 go?